Support JW3

Mind Sports Olympiad

Sunday 21 - Monday 29 August

A mental skills and games festival, with over sixty different board game tournaments alongside free Learn to Play sessions for newcomers and families, the Mind Sports Olympiad has something for everyone. Competitions range from classics like Chess, Go, to newer games, including Settlers of Catan, 7 Wonders, Dominion, Ticket to Ride and Coal Baron. Card games figure too, plus a general knowledge quiz and unique events such as Tetris and a Computer Programming Championship, in addition to over a dozen world championships.

To register for Mind Sports Olympiad visit: www.msoworld.com or call +44 (0)7939 592820.


Sunday 21 August


Welcome Ceremony

10am

Backgammon 6rd x 5pts

10.15am-6pm

Settlers of Catan

10.15am-6pm

Scrabble

10.15am-6pm

Chess 960 Rapid

10.15am-6pm

7 Card Stud

7-10.30pm

Chess 5min

7-10.30pm

Dominion

7-10.30pm

Onware

7-10.30pm

Memory World Cup

7-10.30pm


Monday 22 August


Cribbage Singles

10.15am-1.45pm

Cribbage Pairs

2.15-6pm

Cities & Knights

10.15am-6pm

Chess Rapid 25min

10.15am-6pm

Backgammon 8x3pt

10.15am-6pm

London Lowball

7-10.30pm

King's Cribbage World Championship

7-10.30pm

Coal Baron

7-10.30pm

Exchange Chess

7-10.30pm

Nackgammon

7-10.30pm


Tuesday 23 August


Abalone World Championship

10.15am-1.45pm

Rummikub

10.15am-1.45pm

Twixt World Championship

2.15-6pm

Triolet

2.15-6pm

Terra Mystica

10.15am-6pm

Backgammon 6x7pt

10.15am-6pm

Backgammon 6x1pt

7-10.30pm

Trench

7-10.30pm

5 Card Draw

7-10.30pm

Hare & Tortoise World Championship

7-10.30pm

Mental Calculation Blitz

8-10.30pm


Wednesday 24 August


Mental Calculations World Championship

10.15am-1.45pm

Chinese Chess

10.15am-1.45pm

Mensa Connections

10.15am-1.45pm

Shogi

2.15-6pm

Mastermind

2.15-6pm

Carcassonne

10.15am-6pm

Entropy World Championship

2.15-10.30pm

Pineapple Poker

7-10.30pm

Tetris

7-10.30pm

Race for the Galaxy

7-10.30pm


Thursday 25 August


Decamentathlon World Championship

10.15am-1.45pm

Sperfut

10.15am-1.45pm

Kamisado World Championship

2.15-6pm

VEGEtables

2.15-6pm

Acquire

10.15am-6pm

Backgammon 4x11pt

10.15am-6pm

Backgammon Plakoto

7-10.30pm

7 Wonders

7-10.30pm

Computer Programming

7-10.30pm

Pot-Limit Omaha

7-10.30pm

Shacru World Championship

7-10.30pm


Friday 26 August


Stratego Duel World Championship

10.15am-1.45pm

Othello

2.15-6pm

Lines of Action World Championship

10.15am-6pm

Diplomacy

10.15am-6pm

Ticket to Ride (EU)

10.15am-6pm


Sunday 28 August


Go 9x9

10.15am-1.45pm

Blokus

10.15am-1.45pm

Kenken/Sudoku

10.15am-1.45pm

Crossword

4-6pm

Go 13x13

2.15-6pm

Quoridor

2.15-6pm

Creative Thinking World Championship

2.15-6pm

Agricola

10.15am-6pm

Bridge

10.15am-6pm

Texas Hold'Em

7-10.30pm

Quiz

7-10.30pm

Gomoku

7-10.30pm

Dominion Expressions

7-10.30pm

Continuo World Championship

7-10.30pm


Monday 29 August


Boku World Championship

10.15am-1.45pm

Dominoes

10.15am-1.45pm

Lost Cities

2.15-6pm

Heads up Hold'Em

2.15-6pm

Monopoly

10.15am-6pm

Go 19x19

10.15am-6pm

Puerto Rico

10.15am-6pm

Pentamind World Championship Award Ceremony

6.30pm