Support JW3

Privacy Policy

At JW3 we do our best to safeguard the privacy of our visitors. We wouldn’t want our personal details used without our knowledge or permission. We assume you don’t either.
So, we have drawn up a privacy policy to explain what happens to any personal information (or ‘personal data’ as the lawyers like to call it) that you provide to us, or we collect from you, when you visit our site. 
We will update this policy from time to time so please do check for updates if this is important to you. It should be.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following information about you:

1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes what the web people call “traffic data” (and what you and I know as “how often your visit our website, when you visit our website, which website referred you to ours - that sort of thing), “location data” (which area of the world you are located in) and other “communication data” (for example, what type of computer or mobile device you use, what size of screen you use, which type of web browser etc).

2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, the information you provide when you register on the website, become a member or make a purchase.

3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

We’ve all heard the web people talking about cookies. What are they? Cookies are very small pieces of code used by the majority of websites to record statistical information about visits to the website. At JW3 we use cookies to help us understand how our website – www.jw3.org.uk - is used by visitors in order to improve it. And to provide each visitor with a view of the content on the website that’s more tailored to their interests.
So, how do cookies work? When you visit a website that uses cookies such as ours cookies are downloaded and stored on your computer’s hard drive to provide the website owner with statistical information. For example, how many times a computer is used to visit particular pages of the website. The information cookies provide does not include or identify any personal details, such as your name or email address or anything of that ilk.
You can also adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish.  This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting in the web browser on your computer. 
If we allow advertisers to advertise on our website they may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  If advertisers use cookies, their cookies would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Want more information on how we use cookies?

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:
1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our events, activities, classes or courses, or our restaurant, café and bar or other services or products.
2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive this information. 
3. To inform you of any changes to our website, activities, services or products.
If you have previously purchased any activities, services or products. from us we may provide you with details of similar activities, services or products, or indeed other activities, services or products  at JW3 that you may be interested in.


Now, we take a different approach entirely to making your information available to another organisation or company – what the lawyers call “selected third parties offering unrelated goods”. 
1.    First, we would only do so if you asked us to or if you’ve given us permission to do so in advance.
2.    Second, we would only ask you for permission if we felt that what another organisation or company would offer you might be of interest. Frankly, we think there are more than enough irrelevant emails clogging up inboxes across the world, without us adding to the problem. So we will only ask if we genuinely think you’d be interested.
3.    Third, we would do so on the basis that if you provide permission you can withdrawn it at any time.

Storing Your Personal Information

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data - and that might include the personal information that we collect from you - to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal information to us, we’ll take it that you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your information is transferred, stored and processed securely.


Unfortunately, as we all know, sending information via the internet is not totally secure and there are times when it has been apparent that information has been intercepted. So, whilst we will always do what we can to protect the information we hold, it would be foolish if we suggested we could guarantee the security of the information that you send to us electronically. We wish we could but we can’t. No one can.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than as described in this privacy policy or in these situations:
1.    If we transfer any or all of our business to a buyer. (Yes, the lawyers told us to put that one in. No, that’s not part of the plan.)
2.    Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
3.    Where by doing so we might reasonably help to prevent or reduce the risk of a fraud being committed.

Web-links to other websites From time to time we include links to other websites run by other organisations or companies, or people not working for JW3 on our website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that website’s policy towards visitor privacy. It wouldn’t be a bad idea if you were to review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data. We would.

Access to Your Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access any information that we hold about you. Please note that we do reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover the cost of providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or feedback on our privacy policy. You can contact us at: info@jw3.org.uk