Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

We know that your data is important to you, and we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We have trained our staff and updated all of our data protection policies to make sure that we protect your rights today, and in the future.

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store, handle and keep that data safe.

The following sections should answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch by post, telephone or email. Contact details are shown below.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and you are welcome to come back and check this at any time or contact us by any of the means shown below. 

 

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons or conditions for which an organisation may collect and process your personal data, including:

 

  1. Consent;

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. This might include when you tick a box to receive an email about our upcoming events, or to receive information about our restaurant, or one of our many classes and courses, or to support us as a charity. On occasion, when you make an enquiry we may collect your Implied Consent to send you the information you have requested.

When we collect your personal data, we’ll always make it clear what data is necessary and what we will use it for.

 

  1. Contractual obligations;

In certain circumstances we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations, for example when you buy an event ticket from us. You cannot prevent us from processing this information and cannot opt-out of communications required under a contractual agreement. 

 

  1. Legal compliance;

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting JW3 to law enforcement agencies.

 

  1. Legitimate interest;

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected. This does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

JW3 has a legitimate interest in maintaining a record of its activities as part of its business interests.

 

  1. When we collect your data:

When you visit our website, we may collect your IP Address, page visited, web browser, any search criteria entered, previous web page visited and other technical information. This information is used solely for web server monitoring and to deliver the best possible visitor experience. 

When we interact with you we may also collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make. We might record your identity where the law requires it.

We’ll only ask for and use your personal data for the purpose stated when it is collected. If we believe your data is no longer needed for this purpose we will not process your data further.

Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit our premises, this is for crime prevention and for your safety.

 

Special category data;

"Special categories" of particularly sensitive personal data require higher levels of protection. We take extra care when collecting, storing and using this type of personal data.  We aim to collect and process special category data as little as possible. Generally, we will only collect information on your health where we are legally obliged. This is to uphold our duty of care, our contractual arrangements and to ensure the safeguarding of staff, those using our services and visitors to our venue. Other special categories of data may be revealed to us by subjects during the course of attending the JW3 venue or supporting us, we do not strictly process this information but acknowledge it may on occasion be recorded. JW3 will document all incidents of its processing of special category data in its Information Asset Register.

The Special Categories of personal data consist of data revealing:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • religious or philosophical beliefs;
  • trade union membership.

They also consist of the processing of:

  • genetic data;
  • biometric data (e.g. fingerprints) for the purpose of uniquely identifying someone;
  • data concerning health;
  • data concerning someone's sex life or sexual orientation.

We may process special categories of personal data in the following circumstances:

  • With your explicit written consent; or
  • Where it is necessary in the substantial public interest, and further conditions are met;
  • Where the processing is necessary for archiving purposes, or for scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes, subject to further safeguards for your fundamental rights and interests specified in law;
  • Where there is a legal obligation.

Further legal controls apply to data relating to criminal convictions and allegations of criminal activity.  We may process such data on the same grounds as those identified for “special categories” referred to above.

 

  1. Social Media;

We may collect your social media username if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions and feedback.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our audience. If and when you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details below in our ‘What are my rights’ section.

 

  1. What are my rights?

You have the right of access to the personal information we may hold about you. This is free of charge and will be supplied to you within one month of your request.

You can object to our processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

You have the right to ask that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw your consent.

When you withdraw consent, or object and we do not have a legitimate interest to continue, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has ended, your information may be deleted from our records, archived or anonymised. We may however, keep it if we have a legal obligation.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that JW3 may hold at any time to check whether it is accurate. To ask for your information, please contact our Data Controller using the information below.

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data you have the right to change your mind and stop future communications. You may also opt out in some cases of our processing of your data where we have a Legitimate Interest.

To protect the confidentiality of your information and the interests of JW3, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request for information. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to request such information.

We may send you relevant and personalised communications by post. We’ll do this on the basis of our Legitimate Interest but only after certain risk assessments have been undertaken.


You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time.

 

Sometimes we are required to inform you about certain changes. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice and where we have a legal obligation such as a duty of care or safeguarding. These administrative messages will not include any marketing content for example and do not require prior consent when sent by email. If we didn’t use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

We may use your data to send you a survey and feedback requests to help improve the way we communicate. These messages will not include any fundraising requests or marketing and do not require prior consent when sent by email. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps improve our services and make them more relevant to you.

Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving any of these communications.

 

  1. Data retention;

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely, archived or anonymised.

 

  1. Protecting your data outside the EEA;

Occasionally we will need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA such the USA.

For example, this might be required when we store data in a Cloud Service. If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA, and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice.

 

  1. Stopping us from using your data in the future;

There are several ways you can stop communications from JW3:

Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails and will ‘Forget’ your information in line with your rights unless we have a legal obligation to keep it. You can also stop communications by contacting us using the information below. Remember some administrative communications for current customers cannot be stopped.

 

  1. How to complain about our processing of your data;

If you feel that your data has been handled incorrectly, or you are unhappy with the way we have dealt with your query about the way we use your personal data, you have the right to complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which regulates the use of information in the UK.

You can call them on 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns 

If you are based outside the UK you have the right to complaint to the relevant data protection supervisory authority in your country.

If you would like to discuss any aspect of this policy or the way JW3 processes your information please contact;

 

The JW3 Data Protection Officer;

 

By Post:

Data Protection Officer

JW3

341-351 Finchley Road

London

NW3 6ET

By Email – dataprotection@jw3.org.uk