JW3 is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our address is as follows:
341-351 Finchley Road
London
NW3 6ET

The website https://www.jw3.org.uk/ is owned and operated by JW3.

Personal Data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”): Personal Data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

Data Controller

A Data Controller is the individual or legal person who controls and is responsible to keep and use personal data in paper or electronic files. We are the data controller as defined by relevant data protection laws and regulation.

Lawful Processing

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever personal data is to be processed:       

(a) Consent: you have given JW3 clear consent for your personal data to be processed for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with JW3 has asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for JW3 to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

(d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for JW3 to perform a task that is in the public interest or for its official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for JW3 legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data that overrides those legitimate interests.

Data Rights

  1. The right of access.
  2. The right to rectification.
  3. The right to erasure or right to be forgotten. 
  4. The right to restriction of processing.
  5. The right to be informed.
  6. The right to data portability.
  7. The right to object.
  8. The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at dataprotection@jw3.org.uk

Information we may collect from you

We may collect personal information from you in the following ways:

  • When you make a phone call or send an e-mail to seek information about our services;
  • When you provide a service to us;
  • Recruitment and employment;
  • You have used our services or benefited from our services in any ways including but not limited to our classes or groups;
  • Through our use of the Cookies on our website (please see the Cookies section below);
  • Through your request for publications and other marketing materials;
  • Through your request for information about our services and related topics and events;
  • Through your registration for events;
  • When you have made a donation to us;
  • Using the free wi-fi and
  • Through your contacting us with enquiries and comments.

If you take one the steps mentioned above, we may collect and process personal information about you such as:

  • Your name, address, email address and other contact information;
  • Records of your correspondence with us, if you have contacted us;
  • Health data;
  • Interests;
  • Equality and diversity data;
  • Financial information;
  • Nationality;
  • Qualifications;
  • DBS for certain roles;
  • Next of kin details;
  • Details of your visit to the website;
  • Multimedia files such as photographs and video footages;
  • Information about your service user experiences and
  • Any other information provided to us when you contacted us or when you have made an application to us.

Information others may share with us about you

We never buy personal data from third parties or trade data with other organisations. However, there are times when we have to report to our funders and regulators or other relevant bodies how we have used our funds/budgets and in those circumstances, we will report your information either aggregately or anonymously.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be processes at our servers in the UK. It may also be processed by organisations operating in the EEA that JW3 has instructed. 

If Personal Data is transferred outside the UK or EEA to a country without a designated adequacy rating JW3 will request the data subject's consent before processing the data. Consent will not be sought where the Processor's Binding Corporate Rules and/or Standard Clauses stipulate that the data will be processed in accordance with GDPR.

Uses made of the information

We will process any of your personal data, in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection laws and regulations, for the following reasons: to provide you with the services you have requested; to comply with applicable laws and regulations; for administrative purposes; to assess enquiries; and to provide you with information about us and our services. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive further information about us and our services, contact us at dataprotection@jw3.org.uk

Wealth Screening

As a fundraising organisation, we undertake in-house research and from time to time engage specialist agencies such as Prospecting for Gold to gather information about you from publicly available sources, for example, Companies House, the Electoral Register, company websites, ‘rich lists’, social networks such as LinkedIn, political and property registers and news archives. We may also carry out wealth screening to fast track the research using our trusted third party partners. You will always have the right to opt out of this processing. We may also carry out research using publically available information to identify individuals who may have an affinity to our cause but with whom we are not already in touch. We also use publicly available sources to carry out due diligence on donors in line with the charity’s Gift Acceptance Policy and to meet money laundering regulations.  This research helps us to understand more about you as an individual so we can focus conversations we have with you about fundraising and volunteering in the most effective way, and ensure that we provide you with an experience as a donor or potential donor which is appropriate for you. If you would prefer us not to use your data in this way, please email us at dataprotection@jw3.org.uk

How long we keep your information

We retain the personal data processed by us in a live environment for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of JW3, or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of safeguarding or other statutory regulations we have to comply with.

IP addresses

JW3 may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

JW3’s website uses cookies to record visits to the website. This helps us to improve the website and provide you with a good experience when you browse the website.

Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

This privacy policy was last updated on 16th July 2019. JW3 reserves the right to vary this privacy policy from time to time. Such variations become effective on posting on this website. Your subsequent use of this website or submission of personal information to will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the variations.

Contact

If you have a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to dataprotection@jw3.org and addressed to our Data Protection Officer, Simon Buchanan. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”). please refer to the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Contact details

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)