Support JW3

Mind Sports Olympiad

Please note that tickets for Mind Sports Olympiad events are not booked through JW3. Please visit msoworld.com for further details and to purchase tickets.


Welcome to the 18th annual Mind Sports Olympiad – an Olympics for the mind.

With over sixty different board game tournaments alongside free learn to play sessions for newcomers and families, the Mind Sports Olympiad has something for everyone. Competitions range from classics like chess, Scrabble and Go to newer games, including Settlers of Catan, 7 Wonders, Dominion, Ticket to Ride: Europe and Coal Baron. Card games figure too, with both poker and bridge, along with a general knowledge quiz, Stratego, shogi, and dominoes. Unique events include Tetris and a computer programming championship, in addition to over a dozen world championships such as memory, mental calculations and creative thinking.

Why not stretch your mind and join us at this international multi-disciplinary competition and festival. You can also drop by anytime and try a new game in our learn to play room, which is free and staffed by MSO instructors.

Brush up on your skills with our FREE warm-up events:

Discover how you can boost your self-confidence, tactical thinking and creativity all from playing strategy games:

For further details and to register, please visit msoworld.com.

JW3 is a Jewish community centre with a kosher restaurant, café and bar – only food bought at JW3 can be eaten on the premises.


Sunday 23 August


Learn New Games

Backgammon - 6 Rounds x 5 Points

Settlers of Catan

Scrabble

British Chess960 Championship

Stratego Duel

Chess Blitz

5 Card Draw

Shogi

King's Cribbage World Championship

Hare and Tortoise World Championship

10.15am-10.30pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-1.45pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm


Monday 24 August


Learn New Games

Chess Rapid

Backgammon - 8 Rounds x 3 Points

Catan: Cities and Knights

Cribbage Singles

Cribbage Pairs

7 Card Stud

Memory World Cup

7 Wonders

Exchange Chess

10.15am-10.30pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-1.45pm

2.15-6pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm


Tuesday 25 August


Learn New Games

Backgammon - 6 Rounds x 7 Points

Puerto Rico

Rummikub

Abalone World Championship

TwixT World Championship

Triolet

London Lowball

Backgammon - 6 Rounds x 1 Point

Stoneage

Mental Calculation Blitz

10.15am-10.30pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-1.45pm

10.15am-1.45pm

2.15-6pm

2.15-6.15pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm

8-9pm


Wednesday 26 August


Learn New Games

Ticket to Ride: Europe

Mensa Connections

Mental Calculations World Championship

Chinese Chess

Entropy World Championship

Mastermind

Othello

Tetris

Pot-limit Omaha

Coal Baron

10.15am-10.30pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-1.45pm

10.15am-1.45pm

10.15am-1.45pm

2.15-10.30pm

2.15-6pm

2.15-6pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm


Thursday 27 August


Learn New Games

Acquire

Quoridor

Decamentathlon

Superfut

Oware

VEGEtables

Kamisado World Championship

Pineapple Poker

Computer Programming

Race for the Galaxy

Shacru

10.15am-10.30pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-1.45pm

10.15am-1.45pm

10.15am-1.45pm

2.15-6pm

2.15-6pm

2.15-6pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm


Friday 28 August


Learn New Games

Diplomacy

Carcassonne

Lines of Action World Championship

Bridge Pairs

Backgammon - 4 Rounds x 11 Points

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-6pm


Sunday 30 August


Learn New Games

Magic: The Gathering

Agricola

Continuo

Kenken and Sudoku

Go - 9 x 9

Blokus

Go - 13 x 13

Creative Thinking World Championship

Dominion

Gomoku

Texas Hold 'em

Quiz

Hex - 14 x 14

10.15am-10.30pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-1.45pm

10.15am-1.45pm

10.15am-1.45pm

2.15-6pm

2.15-6pm

2.15-6pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm

7-10.30pm


Monday 31 August


Learn New Games

Monopoly

Go - 19 x 19

Terra Mystica

Boku World Championship

Dominoes - 5s & 3s

Heads-Up Hold 'em

Lost Cities

Pentamind Winner Presentation

10.15am-10.30pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-6pm

10.15am-1.45pm

10.15am-1.45pm

2.15-6pm

2.15-6pm

6.30pm


For further details and to register, please visit msoworld.com.

Back to the top